RESULTS from the recent Beith Farmers Show were as follows:
Holstein/Friesian
Judged by Mr Stuart Mitchell
14 The Derby best 2 or 3 year old heifer
1st and 2nd : J & GP McConnell
15 Pair of females shown in foregoing classes. The Aranthrue Trophy: J & GP McConnell
17 Calf born after 1st Dec 2014 miniature trophy: 1st Chloe Reid; 2nd Joanne Reid
18 Holstein confined to Garnock Valley & Lochwinnoch parish
1st and 2nd: J & GP McConnell
19 The Stair Cup best registered female of holstein breed: J & GP McConnell
20 best udder in show: J & GP McConnell
21 A.J. Wilson & Co Ltd Perpetual Trophy best Holstein/Friesian shown in foregoing classes: 1st and 2nd J & GP McConnell
26 Best Udder in Show: J & GP McConnell
Dairy Interbreed
Judged By Willie Hamilton
27 Dairy Interbreed: 1st J & GP McConnell; 2nd Chloe Reid
Best Female of the dairy breed confined to Garnock Valley
J & GP McConnell
29 Interbreed The Meadowbank Perpetual Trophy for Pair of animals from same exhibitor: 1st J & C McKechnie; 2nd Glasgow City Council; 3rd J & GP McConnell
Beef Breeds
Judged by Mr Duncan Campbell
31 Beef Bull any breed: A & L Wilson
32 Best beef bull. Crawfield Perpetual Trophy: A & L Wilson
PrimeStock
Judged by Mr Duncan Campbell
42 Prime Heifer: David Blair
45 Suckled Calf: David Blair
48 The Bellsgrove Trophy for best animal in Prime Stock: David Blair
49 The McIIwraith Trophy: David Blair
Highland Cattle
Judged by Tom Thomson
53 Bull born 2014: 1st R & E McMillan; 2nd Blair Logan; 3rd R & E McMillan.
55 Cow in milk with own calf at foot or in calf: Glasgow City Council
56 Heifer born before 1st January 2013: 1st Glasgow City Council; 2nd A & H Kirkpatrick; 3rd Blair Logan
57 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2013: 1st J & C McKechnie, 2nd Glasgow City Council; 3rd J & C McKechnie.
58 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2014: 1st J & C McKechnie; 2nd A & H Kirkpatrick; 3rd R & E McMillan
59 Pairs Class two animals in same ownership: R & E McMillan: 1st Glasgow City Council; 2nd R & E McMillan.
60 The Auchenhove Perpetual trophy for best animal in Highland section: 1st Glasgow City Council; 2nd A & H Kirkatrick.
Border Leicester Sheep
Judged by Mr Tom Nelson
64 Best Tup: 1st Duncan Whyte; 2nd M Burks & J Pettigrew.
65 Best Ewe: Duncan Whyte
66 Ewe Hogg: 1st and 2nd Duncan Whyte; 3rd M Burks & J Pettigrew
67 Best Tup or Ewe Lamb: Duncan Whyte
68 Group of 3: Duncan Whyte
69 Robert H. Chalmers Perpetual Trophy Best Leicester in Show: 1st and 2nd Duncan Whyte
Young handler: 1st Jamers Burks; 2nd Lauryn Burks
Black Faced Sheep
Judged By Mr Ken Fletcher
70 Best Tup: 1st D Sheddon; 2nd A Shepherd; 3rd A Paterson Snr
71 Ewe or Gimmer: D Sheddon
72 Ewe Hogg: 1st A Paterson Jnr; 2nd D Shedden; 3rd A Paterson Jnr
74 Group of Three: D Sheddon; A Paterson
75 The Whitestanes Perpetual Trophy Best Black Faced in Show: 1st D Sheddon; 2nd A Paterson
76 Cross Ewe with Lamb at foot: G McCarter
Suffolk Sheep
Judged by Mr Tom Nelson
77 Ewe or Gimmer with lamb at foot: 1st and 3rd Rigfoot Suffolks; 2nd A Shepherd
78 Ewe Hogg: 1st W Borthwick; 2nd Rigfoot Suffolks
79 Tup: 1st James Riddet, 2nd and 3rd Rigfoot Suffolks
80 Tup lamb: 1st and 3rd Rigfoot Suffolks; 2nd A Shepherd
81 Ewe lamb: 1st Rigfoot Suffolks; 2nd William Bothwick; 3rd A Shepherd
82 Group of Three: 1st and 2nd Rigfoot Suffolks; 3rd A Shepherd
83 Overgree Perpetual Rosebowl for best Suffolk in Show: 1st W Borthwick; 2nd Rigfoot Suffolks
Blue Headed Leicester Sheep
Judged By Mr Ken Fletcher
84 Ewe or Gimmer in lamb or Lamb at foot: 1st Anna MacPherson; 2nd A Taylor
85 Ewe Hogg: 1st A Taylor; 2nd Anna MacPherson
86 Best Tup any age: A Taylor
87 Tup Lamb or Ewe Lamb: 1st A Taylo; 2nd Anna MacPherson
88 Group of Three: 1st A Taylor; 2nd Anna MacPherson
89 Best Blue Headed Leicester in Show: 1st and 2nd A Taylor
Native Breeds
Judged By Mr Tom Nelson
90 Tup or Ewe : J & J Scott
90a Gimmer: 1st, 2nd and 3rd J & J Scott
Champion: 1st Tup from J & J Scott; 2nd Gimmer from J & J Scott
Texel Sheep
Judged by Mr Tom Nelson
91 Tup any age: 1st G McCarter; 2nd J Riddet
92 Ewe any age: 1st G McCarter; 2nd D Whyte; 3rd A Mitchell
93 Gimmer: 1st D Whyte; 2nd L Kirk
94 Tup or Ewe Lamb: 1st D Whyte; 2nd A Mitchell; 3rd G McCarter
95 Best Texel in Show: 1st G McCarter; 2nd D Whyte
Zwartbles
Judged by Mr Tom Nelson
96 Tup or Ewe: 1st, 2nd and 3rd G McCarter
Continental Sheep
Judged by Mr Tom Nelson
97 Tup any age: 1st and 2nd L Daff
98 Ewe any age: L Daff
99 Gimmer: 1st and 2nd L Daff
100 Tup or Ewe lamb: L Daff
101 Best Continental in Show: 1st and 2nd L Daff
102 Jimmy Jack Memorial Trophy for Best Continental in Show from classes 95,96,101: 1st L Daff; 2nd G McCarter
103 YF Any breed of Sheep: 1st J Shepherd; 2nd A Shepherd; 3rd J Anderson
104 The Drumbuie House Perpetual Overall Champion Best sheep in show of all breeds: 1st W Borthwick ; 2nd A Taylor
104 Pet Lamb any Breed: 1st D Tulloch; 2nd E Shepherd; 3rd O Gartland & G Brown
106 Working Collie: 1st M Shepherd; 2nd L Paterson; 3rd G Brown & E Shepherd
108 Clydesdale Best Female: C McKinney
109 Pair of Clydesdales: M Burks & J Pettigrew
110 Championship: 1st M Burks & J Pettigrew; 2nd C McKinney
110 George Kirkpatick Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Reserve Champion of Champions:
W Borthwick
111 The Jim Roberts Perpetual Trophy for the Champion of Champions: Glasgow City Council
(M Auld)
Vintage Tractors
Judged By Mr Jim Young
1st Russell McNab with a X35: 2nd J Purdie with aFarmal: 3rd John Miller with a Ford Dexter
BEITH FARMERS SOCIETY (INDUSTRIAL SECTION) PRIZEWINNERS
Beith Farmers Society Annual Show (Industrial Section) was held in the
Manse Field, Beith on Saturday, 22nd April 2017,
The Trophy Winners and Prize Winners were as follows:
The Archibald Trophy Mrs M Mitchell, Bridge of Weir.
The Drambuie Trophy Mrs Ray Anderson, Beith.
J A Garven Trophy Mrs M Mitchell, Bridge of Weir.
Alison McIntyre Trophy Mrs Anne Young, Beith.
Jen Gillan Perpetual Trophy Gateside S.W.I..
Children’s Perpetual Trophy Ashley McCutcheon
Baking & Handicrafts 1st 2nd 3rd
Oven Scones Ray Anderson Agnes Cunningham Caroline Shields
Pancakes Margaret Jardine Grace Gillan
Fruit Loaf Ann Kennedy Ray Anderson Caroline Shields
Sultana Cake Anne Young Mrs M Mitchell
Chocolate Butter Sponge Catherine McCarter Margaret Wilson Sylvia Muir
Single Egg Sponge Ann Stirling Elizabeth Crawford Margaret Jardine
Empire Biscuits Ray Anderson Margaret Wilson Kathryn Young
Pineapple Tarts Mrs M Mitchell
Apple Tart Agnes Cunningham Anne Kennedy Margaret Wilson
Fruit Squares Anne Young
Individual Starter Catherine McCarter Mrs M Mitchell Caroline Shields
Tablet Janet Blair Sylvia Muir Caroline Shields
Truffles Ann Kennedy Agnes Cunningham Kathryn Young
Lemon Curd Catherine McCarter Margaret Jardine Agnes Cunningham
Marmalade Ray Anderson Joanna Thomson
Raspberry Jam Ann Stirling Ray Anderson Betty Mathieson
Hand Knitted/Crocheted Article Mrs M Mitchell Catherine McCarter Jessie Scott
An Embroidered Article Mrs M Mitchell
Handmade Greetings Card Agnes Cunningham Mrs M Mitchell Ashley McCutcheon
Snapshot of an Animal Betty Mathieson Gordon Young Ann Kennedy
Favourite Kitchen Plaque Betty Mathieson Joanna Thomson Ashley McCutcheon
Foilage Plant Christine Millar Mareth Wilson Mrs M Mitchell
Flowering Plant Mareth Wilson Caroline Shields Betty Mathieson
Sprintime Arrangement Caroline Shields Mrs M Mitchell
Childrens Section
Coloured Drawing of a Cartoon Character Jamie Williamson Eva Millar Rachel Logan
Article made of Lego Fraser Gillan Eva Millar Jamie Williamson
Melting Moments Ashley McCutcheon James Young Karen Shepherd
Decorated Jam Jar Karen Shepherd Ashley McCutcheon Grace Gillan
Favourite Badge Ashley McCutcheon Eva Millar Rachel Logan
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article