DOMINOES
Results & Fixtures
With Billy Mitchell
Clyde Coast Ladies Domino League
Results, Wednesday March 9
Starla Beauty League in association with Motherland Spice: Jack’s 3 Potters 9, Pop 3 Windy Ha 9, Elms v Bobby’s Postponed due to bereavement, Labour Club 10 Crown 2, Market 5 Flask 7
Scottish Doubles qualifying Cosy
Qualifiers: Sheila Walker and Esther Hannah
Secondary winners: Kerry Coleman and Sharon Coleman
Starla Beauty League in association with Motherland Spice
Potters 23 +30
Elms 22 +26
Market 21 +30
Flask 21 +26
Labour Club 20 +12
Pop Inn 19 - 4
Windy Ha 16 - 6
Crown 14 - 14
Jack’s 13- 34
Cosy 12 - 28
Bobby’s 7 - 38
Sloanes Top Spot in association with Lothian Butchers
Margaret Ann Hall Elms 26
Linda’s Alterations MVP in association with Windy Ha WednesdayOKI
Sharon Coleman Cosy 18
Mamie Deacon Market 22
Elana Buckley Pop 21
Agnes Dunn Potter s20
Margaret Ann Hall Elms 26
Elaine Pirrott Elms 21
Sharon Byrne Bobby’s 14
Julie Moon Windy Ha 19
Sandra Craig Labour Club 18
Denise Cairns Crown 21
Lorraine Gillen Flask 23
Helen Sturgeon Jack’s 16
Jack’s Corner Spirit of Dominoes Rankings
1 Market; 2 Crown; 3 Jack's; 4 Labour Club; 5 Cosy; 6 Windy Ha; 7 Pop; 8 Flask; 9 Elms; 10 Bobby’s; 11 Potters
Fixtures, Wednesday March 16
Starla Beauty League in association with Motherland SpiceL Potters v Labour Club, Windy Ha v Jack’s, Bobby’s v Cosy,m Crown v Market, Flask v Elms
Scottish Doubles qualifying, Pop
Wednesday, March 23
Scottish Cup Round 1: Bobby’s v Labour Club, Pop v Crown, Market v Flask. Jack’s Corner Spirit of Dominoes ties: Elms v Cosy in Jack’s, Jack’s v Windy Ha in Cosy
North Ayrshire Domino League
Results, Thursday March 10
Lothian Butchers Premiership: Jack’s B 9 Castlehill 11 No Team Sheet Top Spot not updated, Grants 8 Bobby’s B 12, Bobby’s 11 169 9, Windy Ha 10 Keys 10.
Sloanes Jewellers Championship: Potters 14 Labour Club 6, Victoria 18 Jack’s 2, 320 11 Pop 9
Lothian Butchers Premiership
Bobby’s B 16+34
Grant s12 +12
Windy Ha 12 - 2
Bobby’s 11 +4
Castlehill 11- 2
Keys 9 - 12
169 9- 16
Jack’s B 8- 8
Sloanes Jewellers Championship
Cosy 13 +8
Labour Club 12 +12
Jack’s 12+8
Victoria 8+10
320 8- 14
Pop 7 - 6
Potters6 - 18
George Higgins Builders Premiership Top Spot
D Lynch Bobby’s B 26
G Stewart Bobby’s 25
Thistle Trophies Championship Top Spot
A Davidson Pop 22
D Todd Potters 22
P Kent Labour Club 21
R McFarlane Labour Club 21
G Gaston Labour Club 21
W Brannigan Cosy 20
B Curlett Potters 20
A Clark Potters 20
P MatthewsLabour Club 20
J Brown 320 20
J White 320 20
Fixtures
Thursday, March 17
Knockout Trophy Quarter Finals Leg One:
Castlehill v Pop
Victoria v Grants
Keys v 169
Windy Ha v Bobby’s B
Consolation Trophy Quarter Finals Leg One: Labour Club v Jack’s, Jack’s B v Cosy, Bobby’s v 320, Potters Bye
Thursday, March 24
Knockout Trophy Quarter Finals Return Leg. Consolation Trophy Quarter Finals Return Leg
2016 Clyde Coast Circuit
Golden Domino Rankings
1 Margaret Ann Hall; Clyde Coast 6
2 Morag Currie Clyde Coast 5
3 Wattie Soutar North Ayrshire 4
4 Bert Paton North Ayrshire 4
5 Billy Mitchell North Ayrshire 3
6 Billy Walker North Ayrshire 3
7 Derek Pickard Kilmarnock 3
8 David Mitchell Kilmarnock 3
9 Tina Alcroft Clyde Coast 3
For further reports and pictures visit Scottish Dominoes on Facebook.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here