DOMINOES: Billy Mitchell
Clyde Coast Ladies Domino League
Results, Wednesday, February 21, Sloanes Jewellers League: Jacks 6 Market 6, Cosy 6 Elms 6, Bobby’s 10 Windy B 2, Windy 7 Crown 5
Fixtures, Wednesday, February 28, 3 Towns Singles Qualifying in the Windy Ha
Wednesday, March 7, Sloanes Jewellers League: Market v Cosy, Elms v Potters, Windy B v Jack’s, Crown v Bobby’s
Sloanes Jewellers League
Windy B 15+28
Bobby’s 13+22
Windy 10+2
Cosy 10 Level
Potters 10-6
Jacks 8-10
Market 7-10
Elms 7-12
Crown 6-14
Linda’s Alterations Top Spot
P Burns (Windy B) 15
M Currie (Windy B) 13
Lothian’s Butchers MVP
Cosy (N Faddes) 11
Market (L Carney) 9
Potters (A Dunn) 9
Elms (D Ayres) 9
Bobby’s (D Marshall) 12
Windy (S Jamieson) 12
Windy B (P Burns) 15
Crown (L Gillen) 11
Jack’s (2 share) 10
A coaching session will take place in Jack’s on Wednesday, February 28, at 7pm. It is open to beginners.
North Ayrshire Domino League
Results, Thursday 22 February, Knockout Trophy Round 1: Keys beat Masonic 320 26-14, Pop beat Potters 23-17, Victoria beat Bobby’s B 22-18, Jack’s B beat Windy B 26-14, Windy beat Labour Club 26-14, Jack’s beat Masonic 169 22-20, Bobby’s Bye, Castlehill beat Cosy 25-15
Fixtures, Thursday, March 1, Lothian’s Butchers Premiership: Bobby’s v Windy, Windy B v Jack’s B, Cosy v Masonic 320, Castlehill v Bobby’s B
Sloanes Jewellers Championship: Pop v Potters, Victoria v Keys, Jack’s v Masonic 169
Fixtures, Thursday, March 8, Lothian’s Butchers Premiership: Bobby’s B v Cosy, Masonic 320 v Windy, Windy B v Castlehill, Jack’s B v Bobby’s
Sloanes Jewellers Championship: Labour Club v Pop. Keys v Jack’s, Masonic 169 v Potters
Lothian’s Butchers Premiership
Bobby’s 18+30
Jack’s B 17+30
Masonic 320 14 +10
Windy B 13+8
Windy 9-20
Cosy 9-20
Bobby’s B 8-14
Castlehill 8- 24
Sloanes Jewellers Championship
Victoria 16 +22
Jack’s 11+8
Potters 10+10
Masonic 169 10 +4
Labour Club 10 - 8
Pop 9-4
Keys 6-32
George Higgins Builders Premiership Top Spot
A Munn (Windy B) 24
B Goudie (Windy B) 23
D Lynn (Cosy) 22
R Kelly (Bobby’s) 22
J Devlin (Windy B) 22
The Carpet King Championship Top Spot
G McLaughlin (Potters) 22
A Niven 169 21
J O’Hare (Pop) 21
B Mitchell (Victoria) 21
C McBlain (Victoria) 21
W O’Rourke (Victoria) 21
A Clark (Potters) 20
An Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) has been called for Thursday March 8 in Masonic 320, at 7pm.
Jack's Corner won the League Cup, defeating the Castlehill Vaults in the final.
The Clyde Coast Circuit Golden Domino
Top 16 qualify for the Play Offs
Ronnie Carney (North) 9
Heather Sinclair (Clyde) 8
Tina Alcroft (Clyde) 8
Doreen Ayres (Clyde) 7
Frances Reid (Clyde) 7
Ronnie McConnachie (North) 7
Kerry Clark (Clyde) 6
Toni Harrigan (Clyde) 6
Alistair Muir (North) 6
Sammy McNicol (North) 6
Archie Phillips (North) 6
Billy Mitchell (North) 5
Joe Cunningham (North) 5
Karen Hicks (Clyde) 5
Wattie Soutar (North) 5
Philip Conn (North) 5
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here