DOMINOES: Billy Mitchell
Clyde Coast Ladies Domino League, results, Wednesday, February, 28, 3 Towns Singles Qualifying: The four ladies who have qualified for the 3 Towns Singles Championships are as follows:
Alana McKinnie (Market); Denise Marshall (Bobby’s); Sadie Jacovelli (Windy) and Frances Reid (Jack’s)
Fixtures, Wednesday, March 7, Sloanes Jewellers League: Market v Cosy, Elms v Potters, Windy B v Jack’s, Crown v Bobby’s
Wednesday, March 14
Sloanes Jewellers League: Potters v Market, Cosy v Windy B, Jack’s v Crown, Windy v Bobby’s
Sloanes Jewellers League
Windy B15+28
Bobby’s 13+22
Windy 10+2
Cosy 10 Level
Potters 10- 6
Jacks 8-10
Market 7-10
Elms 7-12
Crown 6 -14
Linda’s Alterations Top Spot
P Burns (Windy B) 15
M Currie (Windy B)13
Lothian’s Butchers MVP
Cosy (N Faddes) 11
Market (L Carney) 9
Potters (A Dunn) 9
Elms (D Ayres) 10
Bobby’s (D Marshall) 12
Windy (S Jamieson) 12
Windy B (P Burns) 15
Crown (L Gillen) 11
Jack’s (2 share) 10
Coaching
Beginners, Wednesday, March 14, 7pm in Jack’s
Intermediates, Wednesday, March 21, 7pm in Jack’s
North Ayrshire Domino League
Results
Thursday, March 1, Lothian’s Butchers Premiership: Bobby’s 11 Windy 9, Windy B 4 Jack’s B 16, Cosy 15 Masonic 320 5, Castlehill 7 Bobby’s B 13
Sloanes Jewellers Championship: Pop 6 Potters 14, Victoria 9 Keys 11, Jack’s 10 Masonic 169 10
Fixtures
Thursday, March 8, Lothian’s Butchers Premiership: Bobby’s B v Cosy, Masonic 320 v Windy, Windy B v Castlehill, Jack’s B v Bobby’s
Sloanes Jewellers Championship: Labour Club v Pop, Keys v Jack’s, Masonic 169 v Potters
Thursday, March 15, Lothian’s Butchers Premiership: Bobby’s B v Masonic 320, Windy B v Cosy, Castlehill v Bobby’s, Jack’s B v Windy
Sloanes Jewellers Championship: Labour Club v Potters, Keys v Masonic 169, Victoria v Pop
Lothian’s Butchers Premiership
Bobby’s 20+32
Jack’s B 19+42
Masonic 320 14 Level
Windy B 13- 4
Cosy 11 -10
Bobby’s B 10-8
Windy 9-22
Castlehill 8-30
Sloanes Jewellers Championship
Victoria 16 +20
Potters 12 +18
Jack’s 12+8
Masonic 169 11 +4
Labour Club 10-8
Pop 9-12
Keys 8-30
George Higgins Builders Premiership Top Spot
A Munn (Windy B) 25
R Kelly (Bobby’s) 23
J Devlin (Windy B) 23
B Goudie (Windy B) 23
The Carpet King Championship Top Spot
G McLaughlin (Potters) 23
B Mitchell (Victoria) 23
A Niven (169) 22
J O’Hare (Pop) 22
W O’Rourke (Victoria) 22
A Clark (Potters) 21
B Maxwell (Victoria) 21
C McBlain Snr Victoria 21
Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM)
An Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) has been called for Thursday, March 8 in Masonic 320 at 7pm.
The Clyde Coast Circuit Golden Domino
Top 16 qualify for the Play Offs
Ronnie Carney (North) 9
Heather Sinclair (Clyde) 8
Tina Alcroft (Clyde) 8
Doreen Ayres (Clyde) 7
Frances Reid (Clyde) 7
Ronnie McConnachie (North) 7
Kerry Clark (Clyde) 6
Toni Harrigan (Clyde) 6
Alistair Muir (North) 6
Sammy McNicol (North) 6
Archie Phillips (North) 6
Billy Mitchell (North) 5
Joe Cunningham (North) 5
Karen Hicks (Clyde) 5
Wattie Soutar (North) 5
Philip Conn (North) 5
The Ayrshire’s Circuit heads to Kilwinning next on Sunday, March 25 for the Ayrshire Championships in the Alton.
The recent freeze dubbed “The Beast from the East” caused disruption to the fixtures calendar resulting in the postponement of the much anticipated second annual Glasgow / Ayrshire Championships, due to be played on Sunday as the central belt proved inaccessible. Defending Champions Ayrshire, unveiling their new GPE corporate partner colours will have to wait until Sunday, May 20 for the opportunity to retain the title they captured in Saltcoats last year.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here