PRIZEWINNERS at the recent Beith Farmers Show have been announced.
The big annual event was held at Manse Fields on April 22 and attracted some impressive entries in the livestock categories.
The results were as follows.
Holstein/Friesian (judged by Mr Kevin Lawrie)
Cow in Milk having had only two calvings: 1 J&GP McConnell, 2 Robert Wylie & Son
Cow in Milk having had three calvings or more: 1 David Campbell
Back calving cow any age, to calve after 1st July & not later than 31st Dec, not shown in foregoing classes: 1 Robert Wylie & Son
The Derby for 2023 for the best 2 or 3 year old Heifer: 1 David Campbell, 2 Robert Wylie & Son, 3 J&GP McConnell
Pair of females shown in foregoing classes (The Aranthrue Trophy): 1 Robert Wylie & Son, 2 J&GP McConnell, 3 David Campbell
Calf born after 1st Sept 2022 to be shown & led by under 14 year old (Miniature Trophy): 1 Rebecca Wylie, 2 Robert Wylie
Calf born after 1st Dec 2022 tobe shown & led by under 14 year old (Miniature Trophy): 1 Robert Wylie
Maiden Heifer born before 1st Sept 2022: 1 Robert Wylie & Son, 2 David Yorke & Annabell More
Holstein confined to Garnock Valley & Lochwinnoch Parish: 1 J&GP McConnell, 2 Robert Wylie & Son, 3 Robert Wylie & Son
Best Registered Female of Holstein Breed (The Stair Silver Cup): 1 David Campbell, 2 J&GP McConnell, 3 David Campbell
Best Udder in Show nominated by Judge David Campbell: 1 J&GP McConnell
Championship for best Holstein/Friesian shown in foregoing classes (AJ Wilson & Co Ltd Trophy): 1 David Campbell, 2 J&GP McConnell
Exhibitor with most points in Holstein & any other Dairy Breed Section: 1 David Campbell, 2 Robert Wylie & Son
Milk Records for all Diary Breeds: 1 David Campbell, 2 Robert Wylie & Son, 3 Robert Wylie & Son
Overall Best Udder in Show: 1. David Campbell
Dairy Interbreed (judged By Mr Alan Kennedy)
Dairy Interbreed: 1 David Campbell, 2 Robert Wylie & Son
Best Female of the dairy breed confined to Garnock Valley: 1 Robert Wylie & Son, 2 J&GP McConnell, 3 Robert Wylie & Son
Interbreed (The Meadowbank Perpetual Trophy) for pair of animals from same exhibitor: 1 Ross Montgomerie, 2 A Nisbet, 3. Robert Wylie & Son.
Pedigree (judged by Mr Robert McAlister)
Best Continental shown in foregoing classes (Matt Gilliland Trophy): 1 A.J. Wilson, 2 A. Blair
Championship (for the best animal in Beef Breed): 1. A.J. Wilson, 2. A. Blair
Commercial Breeds
Prime Heifer: 1 Ross Montgomerie
Prime Bullock (Cross Breed) Calf teeth: 1 Gareth Scott, 2 A. Blair
Suckled calf norn between 1st April 2022 & not later than 30th Sept 2022 (Simpson Haulage Trophy): 1 Andrew Nisbet, 2 A Blair, 3 Ross Montgomerie
Best Bullock or Heifer Bred & Reared by Exhibitor: 1 Andrew Nisbet, 2 A Blair, 3 Andrew Nisbet
Best Animal in section (Bellsgrove Trophy): 1 Gareth Scott, 2 Andrew Nisbet
The best Prime Stock confined to Garnock Valley & Lochwinnoch Parish (McIlwraith Trophy): 1 Gareth Scott, 2 A Blair
Beef calf born in current year led by under 14 years (Stalker Trophy): 1 Rebecca & Robert Wylie
Beef calf born from dairy herd: 1 Rebecca & Robert Wylie, 2 Rebecca & Robert Wylie
Young Farmers Clubs Prime Beef male: 1 Andrew Nisbet, 2 J. Blair, 3 Andrew Nisbet
Young Farmers Clubs Prime Beef female: 1 Ross Montgomerie
Highland Cattle (Judged by Mr Archie McArthur)
Heifer born before 1st January 2021: 1 R&E McMillan, 2 Glasgow City Council
Heifer born on or after 1st January 2021: 1 J&C McKechnie, 2 Thomas Sloan, 3 Glasgow City Council
Heifer born on or after 1st Jan 2021: 1 Thomas Sloan, 2 Alan Prentice, 3 Alan Prentice
Pairs Class (two animals in same ownership): 1 Glasgow City Council, 2 Alan Prentice, 3 Thomas Sloan
The Auchenhove Perpetual Trophy for best animal in Highland section: 1. R&E McMillan, 2 J&C McKechnie.
Baby Calf: 1 Esmi Dogherty
Border Leicester Sheep (judged by Mr Ian Johnston)
Best Tup: 1 Duncan Whyte
Best Ewe: 1 Duncan Whyte
Ewe Hogg: 1 Duncan Whyte
Best Tup or Ewe Lamb: 1 Duncan Whyte, 2 Duncan Whyte
Group of 3: 1 Duncan Whyte, 2 Duncan Whyte
Robert H. Chalmers Perpetual Trophy Best Leicester in Show: 1 Duncan Whyte, 2 Duncan Whyte
Black Faced Sheep (judged by Mr George Kerr)
Ewe or Gimmer: 1 A Shepherd
Ewe Hogg: 1 Robert Seaton, 2 Ewen Robertson, 3 Ewen Robertson
Blacked Faced Ewe & Cross Lamb. Lambs taken into consideration: 1 A Shepherd
Group of Three: 1 Ewen Robertson
Best Black Face in Show: 1 Robert Seaton, 2 A Shepherd
Cross Ewe with Lamb at foot, amb to be taken into consideration: 1 Rigfoot Suffolks, 2 Rigfoot Suffolks, 3 Rigfoot Suffolks
Suffolk Sheep (judged by Mr Ian Johnston)
Ewe or Gimmer with lamb at foot: 1 Rigfoot Suffolks, 2 Rigfoot Suffolks, 3 David McMillan
Ewe Hogg: 1 David McMillan, 2 David McMillan, 3 Rigfoot Suffolks
Best Tup in show: 1 Leslie G. Kirk
Tup lamb: 1 David McMillan, 2 Leslie G. Kirk, 3 David McMillan
Ewe lamb: 1 David McMillan, 2 Rigfoot Suffolks, 3 Leslie G. Kirk
Group of Three: 1 David McMillan, 2 Rigfoot Suffolks, 3 Rigfoot Suffolks
Overgree Perpetual Rosebowl for best Suffolk in Show: 1 David McMillan, 2 David McMillan
Blue Headed Leicester Sheep (judged by Mr Stuart Kerr)
Ewe Hogg: 1 Jim Taylor
Best Tup any age: 1 Jim Taylor
Best Blue Headed Leicester in Show: 1 Jim Taylor, 2 Jim Taylor
Native Breeds (judged by Mr Ian Johnston)
Tup: 1 D Stainton
Gimmer: 1 Gareth Scott, 2 D Stainton, 3 Gareth Scott
Tup or Ewe Lamb: 1 D. Stainton
Best Native Breed in show: 1 Gareth Scott, 2 D. Stainton
Texel Sheep (judged by Mr Ian Johnston)
Tup any age: 1 James Riddet, 2 Leslie G. Kirk
Ewe any age: 1 Graeme McCarter, 2 Graeme McCarter
Gimmer: 1 Duncan Whyte, 2 Graeme McCarter, 3 Graeme McCarter
Tup or Ewe Lamb: 1 Graeme McCarter, 2 Graeme McCarter
Best Texel in Show: 1 Duncan Whyte, 2 Graeme McCarter
Zwartbles (judged by Mr Ian Johnston)
Tup or Ewe Zwartbles: 1 Miss A McCarter, 2 Miss A McCarter
Lambs: 1 Miss A McCarter, 2 Miss A McCarter
Continental Sheep (judged by Mr Ian Johnston)
Gimmer: 1 A. Shepherd, 2 A. Shepherd
Tup or Ewe Lamb: 1 M&J Simpson
Jimmy Jack Memorial Trophy for Best Continental in Show: 1 A. Shepherd, 2 M&J Simpson, 3 Graeme McCarter
Best Continental in show from class 102,105,109: 1 Duncan Whyte, 2 A Shepherd
Sheep champions
The Drumbuie House Perpetual Overall Champion (best sheep in show of all breeds: 1 Duncan Whyte, 2 David McMillan
Pet Lamb any Breed: 1 Mr B McCarter, 2 Miss A McCarter, 3 Helen & Maisie Shepherd
Working Collie: 1 R Donald, 2. Helen & Maisie Shepherd
Champion of Champions
George Kirkpatick Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Reserve Champion of Champions: 1 A& J Wilson
The Jim Roberts Perpetual Trophy for the Champion of Champions: 1 R&E McMillan.
Vintage Tractors (judged by Mr Colin Scott)
1 Colin Hutton, 35X, 2 George Kerr, Steam Engine, 3 John Steele, International 384
Pony Classes (judged by Heather Matheson Stewart)
Pony Showing Classes
Class 1 – Turnout Pony (Pierce Contract Trophy): 1 Kayleigh Beaton with Minniecroft, 2 Penelope McConnachie with Pocket Rocket, 3 Kaiti McCue with Beau, 4 Rachael McCulloch with Eric, 5 Ella Nelson with Storm, 6 Arianna Bogle with Spirit
Class 2 – Lead Rein Pony (Lamont Shield): 1 Ella Nelson with Storm, 2 Louisa Batty with Rylands Wee Lad, 3 Beatrice Cavendish with Easter Rose, 4 Kayleigh Beaton with Minniecroft, 5 Anna Magilton with Tilly, 6 Arran Black with Bertie Blue
Class 3 – Best Child's Pony (Kelly Cup): 1 Leah Thompson with Lucy, 2 Kaiti McCue with Beau, 3 Penelope McConnachie with Pocket Rocket, 4 Beatrice Cavendish with Eastern Rose, 5 Mylie Robertson with Daisy Duke, 6 Arran Black with Bertie Blue.
Class 4 -Family Pony (Royal London Trophy): 1 Leah Thompson with Lucy, 2 Penelope McConnachie with Pocket Rocket, 3 Arianna Bogle with Spirit, 4 Rachael McCulloch with Eric, 5 Rowan Miller with Pegasus, 6 Reiah McCowat with Daisy Duke.
Class 5 – Ridden Hunter Pony (Teem Breen Shield): 1 Rowan Miller with Pegasus, 2 Leah Thompson with Lucy, 3 Daisy McLeod with Milford Silent Whisper, 4 Kaiti McCue with Beau, 5 Rose Wallace with Lily, 6 Penelope McConnachie with Pocket Rocket.
Class 6 - Championship (JB Burt Trophy): Champion – Leah Thompson with Lucy, Reserve Champion – Kaiti McCue with Beau
Jumping Classes
Class 7 – Lead Rein Crosspoles Pony: 1 Anna Magilton with Tilly, 2 Megan Black with Bertie Blue, 3 Louisa Batty with Rylands Wee Lad, 4 Olivia Parade with Buddy, 5 Reiah McCowat with Daisy Duke, 6 Isla Anderson with Winnie
Class 8 – 40 cm Pony: 1 Emily Gardiner with Crazy Daisy, 2 Julian Fraser with Pump, 3 Holly Varni with Buster
Class 9 – 50cm Pony: 1 Alba McDonald with Little Dorrit, 2 Sophie McKean with Casper, 3 Emma Varini with Buster
Class 10 -60cm Pony: 1 Sophie Greenaway with Gentle Jack, 2 Chloe King with Top Gun Maverick, 3 Sophie McKean with Casper
Class 11 – 70cm Horse: 1 Sophie Welsh with Quill
Class 11 -70cm Pony (Claire Anderson Trophy): 1 Alba McDonald with Little Dorrit, 2 Kate Connel with Patchy, 3 Sophie Batty with Rylands Wee Lad, 4 Sophie Greenway with Gentle Jack
Class 12 – 80cm Pony: 1 Katie Connell with Patchy, 2 Chloe King with Top Gun Maverick
Dog Show, Judge Stacey Thomson
Class 1 – Best Crossbreed: 1 Marshall – Amber Morton, 2 Buddy – Jack Horn, 3 Bruno – Elizabeth Mercer
Class 2 - Best Gundog/Working: 1 Fiadh – Elain Halbert, 2 Johnstone - Mark Francey, 3 Rosie - Ailey McLean
Class 3 - Best Toy: 1 Tody – Aileen Doreen, 2 Lola – Kyle Young, 3 Axel – Liliana Chill
Class 4 – Best Utility Hound: 1st Flora – Fraser Kirk, 2 Skye – Zoe Garman, 3 Tatiana – Julia Samme
Class 5 – best Terrier: 1 Tiny – Aimee Parker
Class 6 – Best Puppy: 1 Bailey – Gwen Wright, 2 Nala – Jodi Barr, 3 Louise McIntosh
Class 7 – Best Veteran: 1 Fudge – Brent Novice, 2 Poppy – Ellis Shepherd, 3 Pepper – Casey Alison
Class 8 – Waggiest Tail: 1 Bella – David Wright, 2 Tortiana – Julia Samme, 3 Blue – Zara Wallace
Best in Show: Fiadh – Elaine Halbert
Reserve Best in Show: Marshall – Amber Morton
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here