DOMINOES: Billy Mitchell
Clyde Coast Ladies Domino League
Results, Wednesday March 1, Starla Beauty League with Sloanes Jewellers: Bobby’s 5 Cosy 7. Windy Ha B 5 Market 7, Potters 8 Elms 4 , Flask 9 Windy Ha 3, Jack’s 8 Pop 4
Starla Beauty League with Sloanes Jewellers
Windy Ha B18+20; Cosy18+18; Potters 18+16; Market17 +14; Jack’s 16+14; Flask 14+ 6; Windy Ha 14-14; Bobby’s13-6; Pop 13-12; Elms 9-24; Crown 8-32
Little Blossoms Top Spot with Lothian Butchers: Margaret Irvine (Cosy) 21; Toni Harrigan (Windy Ha B) 21
Thistle Trophies with Linda’s Alterations MVP: Margaret Irvine (Cosy) 21; Mamie Deacon (Market) 18; Sandra Craig (Pop) 13; Elaine Simpson (Potters) 16; Jeanette Walker (Elms) 17; Susan Watson (Bobby’s) 12; Tina Alcroft (Windy Ha) 14; Toni Harrigan (Windy Ha B) 21; Denise Cairns (Crown) 15; Lorraine Gillen (Flask) 17; Frances Reid (Jack’s) 17
Jack’s Spirit of Dominoes Leaderboard: Market 4 +6; Windy Ha B 4 Level; Crown 3+4; Bobby’s 2+2; Elms 2+2; Jack’s 2-2; Pop 1-4; Windy Ha 0-2; Cosy 0-6
Fixtures, Wednesday March 8, Starla Beauty League with Sloanes Jewellers: Windy Ha v Bobby’s, Cosy v Potters, Jack’s v Windy Ha B, Elms v Market, Crown v Flask, Scottish Doubles Qualifying Pop
Wednesday, March 15, Starla Beauty League with Sloanes Jewellers: Bobby’s v Crown, Windy Ha B v Elms, Market v Cosy, Potters v Windy Ha, Flask v Pop
Scottish Doubles Qualifying Jacks
Coaching
The next coaching session is on Wednesday, March 8 at 7pm precisely in Jack’s Corner Lounge
North Ayrshire Domino League results, Thursday March 2, Thistle Trophies Premiership with Lothian Butchers: Castlehill 10 Windy Ha 10, Bobby’s 9 169 Masonic 11, Labour Club 13 Cosy 7, Windy Ha B 7 Bobby’s B 13
Thistle Trophies Championship with Sloanes Jewellers: Masonic 10 Victoria 10, Jack’s 12 Keys 8, Potters 13 Jack’s B 7, Pop 4 Albion 16
Thistle Trophies Premiership with Lothian Butchers: Castlehill 14 +10; Cosy12+14; Windy Ha B 12+6; Bobby’s 11+10; Windy Ha 9+14; Bobby’s B 9+10; 169 Masonic 8-36; Labour Club 5-28
Thistle Trophies Championship with Sloanes Jewellers: Jack’s B 15+36; 320 Masonic 15+20; Victoria 11+10; Jack’s 11- 2; Pop 11-6; Keys 10+12; Potters 5-28; Albion 2 - 42
George Higgins Builders Premiership Top Spot: A Greenlees (169 Masonic) 19; J Turnbull (Windy Ha B) 19; G Findlay (Windy Ha B) 18; D Lynn (Cosy) 18; T McNamara (Bobby’s Bar) 18; J Tomelty (Castlehill) 18; W Soutar (169 Masonic) 17; J Marshall (Bobby’s Bar) 17; G Stewart (Bobby’s Bar)17; K McClure (Windy Ha) 17; D Mitchell (Windy Ha B) 17
The Carpet King Championship Top Spot: B Mitchell (Victoria) 21; J Pitt (320 Masonic) 21; J Montgomerie (Victoria) 20; J Munn (320 Masonic) 20; D Gallagher (Victoria) 19; G Clugston (Keys) 19; J Cairnie (Jack’s) B 19; R Carney (Jack’s B) 19
Fixtures, Thursday March 9, Knockout Trophy: Bobby’s B v Jack’s, Keys v Bobby’s
Secondary Event: 169 Masonic v Castlehill; 320 Masonic v Labour Club
Committee Trophy: Cosy v Albion, Windy Ha v Potters
Secondary Event: Pop v Windy Ha B
Jack’s B v Victoria
Thursday March 16: Return Legs from March 9
Toni Harrigan of the Windy Ha B won the first title of the 2017 Clyde Coast Circuit. She defeated Andrew Anderson of Bobby’s Bar to capture the Land O'Burns Singles recently staged in the Windy Ha. Her victory propelled her to the top of the Golden Domino leaderboard with 10 points.
For further reports and pictures visit Scottish Dominoes on Facebook.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here